BECOME A MEMBER
Connecting New Zealand

Contractors celebrated at CCNZ Auckland Excellence Awards

23 Jun 2021


Winners of this year’s CCNZ Auckland Excellence Awards have been announced. Revealed during a spectacular Gala Dinner on Saturday 19 June at the Cordis Hotel in Auckland, recipients were recognised for their regionally-acclaimed projects, highlighting the best of Auckland’s civil infrastructure industry.

The event, hosted by journalist and TV presenter Miriama Kamo, had a bumper turnout of more than 600 people from across the industry.

Speaking after the ceremony, Peter Millar, Chair of the CCNZ Auckland Branch, praised the winners for their outstanding ingenuity, saying: “The night went incredibly well – there was great turnout and I loved seeing so many contractors together in the room. We were especially pleased to reveal the 3PM Technology and Innovation Awards – our newest categories – which highlighted the forward-thinking creativity in New Zealand’s construction industry.

“I want to extend my gratitude to everyone involved. The team worked together seamlessly, Miriama was an excellent MC, and the judges gave this year’s entrants the time, professionalism and enthusiasm that they deserved.”

The ceremony was made up of three integral awards and their subsequent categories. They are the Hynds Construction Awards, the Stellar People Awards, and the 3PM Technology and Innovation Awards. 

See the photos from this amazing awards event online>>

Winners: Hynds Construction Awards 

Category A (SME): Projects with a value less than $500,000

Award winner: Kerry Drainage & Civil for project Awaruku Stream Restoration

Category B (SME): Projects with a value greater than $500,000

Award winner: Grouting Services for project Downtown Infrastructure Development Programme - Quay St Sea Wall Strengthening

Category C (Medium): Projects with a value less than $5 million

Award winner: J & R contracting Limited for project Drury South

Category D (Medium): Projects with a value greater than $5 million

Award winner: McKenzie & Parma Limited for project Awakeri Stage 1A

Category E (Large): Projects with a value less than $20 million

Highly Commended: Brian Perry Civil - Papakura Stage 1 Water Treatment Plant

Award winner: HEB Construction for project Westhaven Promenade Stage 2

Category F (Large): Projects with a value greater than $20 million

Award winner: Downer-Soletanche Bachy Joint Venture for project City Rail Link Contract 1 - Britomart

Women in Contracting

Highly Commended: Marianne Rogers from McConnell Dowell & Fiona Jerry from Pipeline Civil

Award winner: Kirsty McVicar from Fletcher Construction

Winners: Stellar People Awards

Outstanding Individual of the Year

Highly Commended: Paul Berriman from Brian Perry Civil & Kurt Grant from McConnell Dowell

Award winner: Hugh Goddard from Pipeline & Civil

Young Contractor of the Year
Award winner: Cooper Murdoch from J&R Contracting Ltd

Young Engineer of the Year

Highly Commended: Simone Myburgh

Award winner: Kristan Dantas from Fletcher/Acciona Joint Venture

Winners: 3PM Technology and Innovation Awards

Best Onsite or Job Innovation

Award winner: Fletcher/Acciona joint venture for Ara Tūhono Pūhio to Warkworth project

Best Management of Innovation

Award winner: Troy Wheeler Contracting for Paperless App Development

Most Innovative Award

Award winner: Spiral Drillers Civil Ltd for Waikeria Prison Development Project

Want more? Photos from the night can be viewed on the Smoke Photography website.

 

 

RELATED


Principal Business Partner
Core Associates
Major Associates
Milwaukee Tool New Zealand
Vertu Equipment Limited
Brolube New Zealand
AECOM New Zealand Limited
Commercial Hire NZ Ltd
Turners Group Ltd: Head Office/Auckland
Kobelco New Zealand
Parallaxx
Assignar
Global Survey - Auckland
Reliance Reinforcing Limited
Brandt Equipment
MIMICO NZ Ltd
Porter Group Limited
Mico New Zealand Ltd
Fluiconnecto Ryco New Zealand Ltd
TotalEnergies NZ Ltd
Coninnova Limited
UDC Finance
CivilShare
The Drug Detection Agency
John Deere Limited
Greenlight Insurance Brokers
SAMI Bitumen Technologies New Zealand Ltd
TRIG Instruments
AWF
Checksafe Ltd
Teletrac Navman
Steelgal NZ Ltd
Portacom New Zealand Limited
Infrastructure Sustainability Council
Over and Out Communications
Firth Certified Concrete
Nulca NZ
Southeys Group Auckland
Winstone Aggregates
Absolute Immigration NZ
Youngman Richardson
Holcim New Zealand Ltd
Connexis
Humes Pipeline Systems
Solo
Doug the Digger
RobLawMax Recruitment
MBP (NZ) Ltd
Hynds Pipe Systems
n3
Power Farming New Zealand Ltd
Terra Cat
Wirtgen NZ Ltd
Sheet Pile Ltd
Komatsu New Zealand Ltd
Northpine Ltd
TR Group
TDX Ltd
MATES In Construction
Blick
Liebherr New Zealand
Rettenmaier New Zealand Ltd
Westpac NZ Ltd
CSP Div of Fletcher Steel
BNZ Partners
Aptella
Terra Infrastructure Pty Ltd
Manage Company
Geofabrics New Zealand Ltd
Hydraulink Fluid Connecters Ltd
H.J. Asmuss & Co. Ltd
Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency
Franklin Smith Group
Infrastructure New Zealand
Capital Consulting International NZ Limited
ENZED
First Gas
TLC Insurance Limited
Vertical Horizonz NZ Ltd
ERoad Ltd
beforeUdig
XCMG New Zealand
TVH NEW ZEALAND
Enviro NZ Services Ltd
Geosynthetic Partners International Ltd
Trade Me Jobs
Advice Financial
SITECH NZ
Marley NZ Ltd
A B Equipment Ltd

Login





Forgot password?
Create an Account